ACGPOTCSecurity Brokers, Dealers & Flotation CompaniesFiscal year ends December 31
Associated Capital Group, Inc.
Financials through Q2 FY2025, quarter ended Jun 30, 2025Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 7, 2025
$31.45−0.28 (-0.87%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $664.70M
- P/E (TTM)
- 15.1
- Dividend yield
- 7.00%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2013 to 2024
Operating margin
-142.3%−82.6 pts over 5 years
Net margin
336.5%+160.0 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2024
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +3.9% | -14.3% | -9.9% | -4.6% | |
| Net income | +18.4% | -9.2% | +2.5% | +30.9% | |
| EPS, diluted | +20.9% | -8.1% | +3.6% | +33.0% | |
| Dividend per share | +1000.0% | – | +61.5% | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2015 | FY2019 | FY2024 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | -0.0% | 4.4% | 4.9% | |
| Return on assets | -0.0% | 4.0% | 4.7% | |
| Interest coverage | -11.4× | -61.4× | -70.2× | |
| Diluted shares | 25M | 23M | 21M |
Cash use needs five years of cash flow figures
Associated Capital does not report operating cash flow and capital expenditure for each of the last five fiscal years.
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin336.5%
×Asset turnover0.01×
×Equity multiplier1.04×
=Return on equity, FY20244.9%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 336.5% | 0.01× | 1.04× | 4.9% |
| FY2023 | 295.3% | 0.01× | 1.04× | 4.2% |
| FY2022 | -321.2% | 0.01× | 1.17× | -5.4% |
| FY2021 | 282.9% | 0.02× | 1.30× | 6.4% |
| FY2020 | 99.1% | 0.02× | 1.22× | 2.1% |
| FY2019 | 176.5% | 0.02× | 1.11× | 4.4% |
| FY2018 | -255.1% | 0.02× | 1.10× | -6.5% |
| FY2017 | 32.8% | 0.03× | 1.09× | 1.0% |
| FY2016 | 32.7% | 0.03× | 1.10× | 1.3% |
| FY2015 | -0.5% | 0.03× | 1.19× | -0.0% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2024 against fiscal 2023
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2024. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$44.33M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$26.87M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year4.0% → 4.7%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$26.87M vs $44.33M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise22M → 21M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.01 → 0.01