ABCBNYSEState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
Ameris Bancorp
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 7, 2026
$79.23−0.49 (-0.61%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $5.32B
- P/E (TTM)
- 14.3
- Dividend yield
- 1.01%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
34.1%+10.0 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +5.7% | +3.6% | +2.2% | +16.6% | |
| Net income | +14.9% | +6.0% | +9.5% | +26.0% | |
| EPS, diluted | +15.6% | +6.3% | +9.7% | +16.8% | |
| Free cash flow | +162.7% | -29.4% | -13.9% | – | |
| Dividend per share | +23.1% | +10.1% | +5.9% | +14.9% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 12.4% | 10.2% | 10.5% | |
| Return on assets | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.5% | |
| Capex to revenue | 3.4% | 1.7% | 1.7% | |
| Diluted shares | 35M | 69M | 69M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Ameris Bancorp generated $2.18B from operations and spent $455.39M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 20% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$2.18B
Used
$455.39M
Capital expenditure$90.56M20%Dividends$221.77M49%Share buybacks$143.06M31%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin34.1%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier6.87×
=Return on equity, FY202510.5%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 34.1% | 0.04× | 6.87× | 10.5% |
| FY2024 | 31.4% | 0.04× | 7.17× | 10.0% |
| FY2023 | 25.0% | 0.04× | 7.59× | 8.1% |
| FY2022 | 31.9% | 0.04× | 7.94× | 11.2% |
| FY2021 | 36.9% | 0.05× | 7.89× | 13.4% |
| FY2020 | 24.2% | 0.06× | 7.56× | 10.2% |
| FY2019 | 23.0% | 0.05× | 7.56× | 8.2% |
| FY2018 | 26.2% | 0.05× | 8.54× | 10.7% |
| FY2017 | 20.2% | 0.05× | 10.16× | 10.1% |
| FY2016 | 22.2% | 0.05× | 10.75× | 12.4% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$412.15M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$390.18M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.4% → 1.6%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$390.18M vs $412.15M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise69M → 69M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.05 → 0.05