WTFCNasdaqState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31Also trades as WTFCN
WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 5, 2026
$142.44−1.64 (-1.14%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $9.73B
- P/E (TTM)
- 11.4
- Dividend yield
- 1.40%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
310.1%+137.9 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +5.9% | +6.9% | +9.3% | +58.1% | |
| Net income | +18.5% | +17.4% | +23.0% | +18.0% | |
| EPS, diluted | +10.6% | +12.4% | +19.5% | +14.6% | |
| Free cash flow | +35.4% | -13.3% | – | – | |
| Dividend per share | +11.1% | +13.7% | +12.3% | +16.3% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 8.2% | 7.5% | 12.1% | |
| Return on assets | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.2% | |
| Capex to revenue | 206.3% | 37.4% | 18.8% | |
| Diluted shares | 54M | 58M | 68M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Wintrust Financial generated $4.88B from operations and spent $947.69M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 31% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$4.88B
Used
$947.69M
Capital expenditure$292.91M31%Dividends$645.23M68%Share buybacks$9.54M1%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin310.1%
×Asset turnover0.00×
×Equity multiplier10.00×
=Return on equity, FY202512.1%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 310.1% | 0.00× | 10.00× | 12.1% |
| FY2024 | 277.2% | 0.00× | 10.32× | 11.8% |
| FY2023 | 282.4% | 0.00× | 10.71× | 12.2% |
| FY2022 | 234.1% | 0.00× | 11.09× | 11.0% |
| FY2021 | 225.0% | 0.00× | 11.05× | 10.8% |
| FY2020 | 172.2% | 0.00× | 10.46× | 7.5% |
| FY2019 | 220.3% | 0.00× | 9.75× | 10.2% |
| FY2018 | 225.0% | 0.01× | 9.47× | 11.0% |
| FY2017 | 185.4% | 0.01× | 9.45× | 9.1% |
| FY2016 | 1258.3% | 0.00× | 9.62× | 8.2% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
4of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$823.84M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$910.35M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.2% → 1.3%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$910.35M vs $823.84M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise65M → 68M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.00 → 0.00