Public Storage (PSA.PL) stock
PSA.PLNYSEReal Estate Investment TrustsFiscal year ends December 31Also trades as PSA, PSA.PF, PSA.PG, PSA.PH, PSA.PI, PSA.PJ, PSA.PK, PSA.PM, PSA.PN, PSA.PO, PSA.PP, PSA.PQ, PSA.PR, PSA.PS, PSA.PT, PSA.PU
Financials through Q3 FY2026, quarter ended Sep 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Oct 26, 2026Score 9/3035% above fair value
$16.43+0.05 (+0.31%)
Close on Nov 5, 2026Market cap $59.80BP/E 35.7Yield 3.52%
Public Storage cash
Cash and short-term investments held at the end of each period.
Public Storage's cash was $560.38M at Sep 30, 2026. For fiscal 2025 it was $318.10M, down 28.9% from the year before. Over ten years it grew 11.8% a year on average. The highest annual figure on record is $775.25M in fiscal 2022.
Annual cash
| Period | Period end | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | $318.10M | -28.9% |
| FY2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | $447.42M | +20.9% |
| FY2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | $370.00M | -52.3% |
| FY2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | $775.25M | +5.5% |
| FY2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | $734.60M | +185.2% |
| FY2020 | Dec 31, 2020 | $257.56M | -37.1% |
| FY2019 | Dec 31, 2019 | $409.74M | +13.4% |
| FY2018 | Dec 31, 2018 | $361.22M | -16.7% |
| FY2017 | Dec 31, 2017 | $433.38M | +135.9% |
| FY2016 | Dec 31, 2016 | $183.69M | +76.1% |
| FY2015 | Dec 31, 2015 | $104.29M | -44.4% |
| FY2014 | Dec 31, 2014 | $187.70M | +879.2% |
| FY2013 | Dec 31, 2013 | $19.17M | +11.2% |
| FY2012 | Dec 31, 2012 | $17.24M | -87.6% |
| FY2011 | Dec 31, 2011 | $139.01M | -69.5% |
| FY2010 | Dec 31, 2010 | $456.25M | -40.3% |
| FY2009 | Dec 31, 2009 | $763.79M | +12.2% |
| FY2008 | Dec 31, 2008 | $680.70M | +177.3% |
| FY2007 | Dec 31, 2007 | $245.44M | -54.2% |
| FY2006 | Dec 31, 2006 | $535.68M | – |
Quarterly cash
Change is against the same quarter a year earlier.
| Period | Period end | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | Sep 30, 2026 | $560.38M | +89.0% |
| Q2 FY2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | $259.94M | -76.5% |
| Q1 FY2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | $134.61M | -53.1% |
| Q4 FY2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | $318.10M | -28.9% |
| Q3 FY2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | $296.46M | -50.5% |
| Q2 FY2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | $1.10B | +103.7% |
| Q1 FY2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | $287.18M | +5.7% |
| Q4 FY2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | $447.42M | +20.9% |
| Q3 FY2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | $599.00M | -4.9% |
| Q2 FY2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | $542.26M | -16.8% |
| Q1 FY2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | $271.65M | -60.9% |
| Q4 FY2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | $370.00M | -52.3% |
| Q3 FY2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | $629.77M | -28.7% |
| Q2 FY2023 | Jun 30, 2023 | $651.67M | -35.7% |
| Q1 FY2023 | Mar 31, 2023 | $695.42M | -26.1% |
| Q4 FY2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | $775.25M | +5.5% |
| Q3 FY2022 | Sep 30, 2022 | $883.79M | -7.8% |
| Q2 FY2022 | Jun 30, 2022 | $1.01B | +110.9% |
| Q1 FY2022 | Mar 31, 2022 | $940.52M | +489.2% |
| Q4 FY2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | $734.60M | +185.2% |
| Q3 FY2021 | Sep 30, 2021 | $958.25M | +226.0% |
| Q2 FY2021 | Jun 30, 2021 | $480.81M | -62.1% |
| Q1 FY2021 | Mar 31, 2021 | $159.62M | -77.8% |
| Q4 FY2020 | Dec 31, 2020 | $257.56M | -37.1% |
| Q3 FY2020 | Sep 30, 2020 | $293.96M | -45.7% |
| Q2 FY2020 | Jun 30, 2020 | $1.27B | +252.0% |
| Q1 FY2020 | Mar 31, 2020 | $718.43M | +229.6% |
| Q4 FY2019 | Dec 31, 2019 | $409.74M | +13.4% |
| Q3 FY2019 | Sep 30, 2019 | $541.36M | +25.2% |
| Q2 FY2019 | Jun 30, 2019 | $360.33M | +6.5% |
| Q1 FY2019 | Mar 31, 2019 | $217.97M | -40.0% |
| Q4 FY2018 | Dec 31, 2018 | $361.22M | -16.7% |
| Q3 FY2018 | Sep 30, 2018 | $432.53M | -37.7% |
| Q2 FY2018 | Jun 30, 2018 | $338.42M | -5.5% |
| Q1 FY2018 | Mar 31, 2018 | $363.03M | +200.4% |
| Q4 FY2017 | Dec 31, 2017 | $433.38M | +135.9% |
| Q3 FY2017 | Sep 30, 2017 | $694.23M | – |
| Q2 FY2017 | Jun 30, 2017 | $358.27M | – |
| Q1 FY2017 | Mar 31, 2017 | $120.86M | – |
| Q4 FY2016 | Dec 31, 2016 | $183.69M | – |
See a number that looks wrong?