HBCPNasdaqSavings Institutions, Not Federally CharteredFiscal year ends December 31
HOME BANCORP, INC.
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 3, 2026
$65.78−0.12 (-0.18%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $516.57M
- P/E (TTM)
- 11.0
- Dividend yield
- 1.73%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
31.0%+7.7 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +10.3% | +4.1% | +6.9% | +8.9% | |
| Net income | +26.5% | +10.6% | +13.2% | +13.9% | |
| EPS, diluted | +29.0% | +12.2% | +15.5% | +12.6% | |
| Free cash flow | -0.7% | -2.9% | -1.1% | +2.3% | |
| Dividend per share | +12.9% | +7.0% | +5.3% | +14.3% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 9.3% | 7.8% | 11.1% | |
| Return on assets | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.3% | |
| Capex to revenue | 5.6% | 2.0% | 6.8% | |
| Diluted shares | 7M | 9M | 8M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Home Bancorp generated $251.51M from operations and spent $107.09M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 20% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$251.51M
Used
$107.09M
Capital expenditure$21.42M20%Dividends$41.04M38%Share buybacks$44.62M42%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin31.0%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier8.35×
=Return on equity, FY202511.1%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 31.0% | 0.04× | 8.35× | 11.1% |
| FY2024 | 27.0% | 0.04× | 8.86× | 9.5% |
| FY2023 | 29.7% | 0.04× | 9.39× | 11.5% |
| FY2022 | 25.8% | 0.04× | 9.04× | 10.0% |
| FY2021 | 41.5% | 0.04× | 8.21× | 14.4% |
| FY2020 | 23.3% | 0.04× | 7.51× | 7.8% |
| FY2019 | 27.8% | 0.05× | 7.02× | 9.0% |
| FY2018 | 30.0% | 0.05× | 7.53× | 10.9% |
| FY2017 | 21.6% | 0.04× | 8.27× | 7.4% |
| FY2016 | 21.8% | 0.05× | 9.01× | 9.3% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$46.06M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$54.51M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.1% → 1.3%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$54.51M vs $46.06M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise8M → 8M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04