FUNCNasdaqNational Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
FIRST UNITED CORP/MD/
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 6, 2026
$43.63−0.61 (-1.38%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $281.89M
- P/E (TTM)
- 11.3
- Dividend yield
- 2.20%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
133.0%+34.0 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +4.0% | +4.5% | +5.7% | -11.4% | |
| Net income | +19.2% | -0.7% | +12.1% | +6.6% | |
| EPS, diluted | +19.7% | +0.1% | +13.9% | +8.6% | |
| Free cash flow | -24.3% | -12.5% | +1.1% | -3.0% | |
| Dividend per share | +14.3% | +15.1% | +13.0% | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 6.2% | 10.8% | 12.8% | |
| Return on assets | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.2% | |
| Capex to revenue | 7.5% | 11.5% | 21.5% | |
| Diluted shares | 0M | 7M | 7M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
First United generated $110.69M from operations and spent $48.09M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 23% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$110.69M
Used
$48.09M
Capital expenditure$10.95M23%Dividends$24.43M51%Share buybacks$12.71M26%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin133.0%
×Asset turnover0.01×
×Equity multiplier10.60×
=Return on equity, FY202512.8%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 133.0% | 0.01× | 10.60× | 12.8% |
| FY2024 | 116.1% | 0.01× | 11.37× | 12.1% |
| FY2023 | 90.3% | 0.01× | 11.97× | 9.6% |
| FY2022 | 155.0% | 0.01× | 12.18× | 17.1% |
| FY2021 | 123.1% | 0.01× | 12.69× | 14.5% |
| FY2020 | 99.0% | 0.01× | 12.36× | 10.8% |
| FY2019 | 101.3% | 0.01× | 11.63× | 10.8% |
| FY2018 | 84.8% | 0.01× | 12.07× | 9.5% |
| FY2017 | 44.6% | 0.01× | 11.95× | 4.7% |
| FY2016 | 13.9% | 0.04× | 11.27× | 6.2% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$24.52M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$19.37M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.1% → 1.2%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$19.37M vs $24.52M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise7M → 7M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.01 → 0.01