AMALNasdaqState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
Amalgamated Financial Corp.
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 4, 2026
$46.82−0.31 (-0.66%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $1.41B
- P/E (TTM)
- 12.5
- Dividend yield
- –
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2017 to 2025
Net margin
31.8%+10.8 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +4.1% | +7.6% | +8.3% | – | |
| Net income | -1.9% | +8.6% | +17.7% | – | |
| EPS, diluted | -0.9% | +9.3% | +18.2% | – | |
| Free cash flow | +9.9% | -2.6% | +15.9% | – |
Returns and balance sheet
9 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2017 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | – | 9.0% | – | |
| Return on assets | – | 0.8% | 1.2% | |
| Capex to revenue | – | 0.7% | 0.4% | |
| Diluted shares | – | 31M | 31M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Amalgamated Financial generated $594.93M from operations and spent $130.84M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 7% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$594.93M
Used
$130.84M
Capital expenditure$8.70M7%Dividends$64.96M50%Share buybacks$57.19M44%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin33.7%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier12.55×
=Return on equity, FY202416.5%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | 33.7% | 0.04× | 12.55× | 16.5% |
| FY2023 | 30.3% | 0.04× | 14.46× | 16.1% |
| FY2022 | 30.9% | 0.04× | 13.91× | 15.2% |
| FY2021 | 26.1% | 0.03× | 11.88× | 9.6% |
| FY2020 | 20.9% | 0.04× | 11.02× | 9.0% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$104.45M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$135.78M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.3% → 1.3%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$135.78M vs $104.45M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise31M → 31M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04