PGCNasdaqCommercial Banks, NECFiscal year ends December 31
PEAPACK GLADSTONE FINANCIAL CORP
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 7, 2026
$42.82−0.56 (-1.29%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $797.54M
- P/E (TTM)
- 14.8
- Dividend yield
- –
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
13.2%−0.6 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +24.1% | +5.3% | +8.4% | +10.1% | |
| Net income | +13.2% | -20.5% | +7.3% | +6.5% | |
| EPS, diluted | +13.5% | -19.3% | +8.9% | +5.0% | |
| Free cash flow | -54.3% | -37.0% | -3.1% | +0.2% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 8.8% | 5.1% | 5.9% | |
| Return on assets | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.5% | |
| Capex to revenue | 2.6% | 1.6% | 5.1% | |
| Diluted shares | 17M | 19M | 18M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Peapack Gladstone Financial generated $378.68M from operations and spent $137.64M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 24% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$378.68M
Used
$137.64M
Capital expenditure$33.13M24%Dividends$18.03M13%Share buybacks$86.48M63%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin13.2%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier11.50×
=Return on equity, FY20255.9%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 13.2% | 0.04× | 11.50× | 5.9% |
| FY2024 | 14.5% | 0.03× | 11.34× | 5.5% |
| FY2023 | 21.3% | 0.04× | 11.49× | 8.8% |
| FY2022 | 30.6% | 0.04× | 11.52× | 13.8% |
| FY2021 | 26.9% | 0.04× | 11.15× | 10.5% |
| FY2020 | 13.8% | 0.03× | 10.74× | 5.1% |
| FY2019 | 27.1% | 0.04× | 10.08× | 9.8% |
| FY2018 | 27.7% | 0.04× | 10.17× | 10.1% |
| FY2017 | 25.0% | 0.04× | 11.18× | 10.0% |
| FY2016 | 21.1% | 0.03× | 12.07× | 8.8% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$37.33M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$43.13M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.5% → 0.5%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$43.13M vs $37.33M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise18M → 18M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04