Movado Group Inc (MOVAA) stock
MOVAAOTCWatches, Clocks, Clockwork Operated Devices/PartsFiscal year ends January 31Also trades as MOV
Financials through Q2 FY2027, quarter ended Jul 31, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 26, 2026Score 18/3019% below fair value
$2.00+0.00 (0.00%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026Market cap $696.37MP/E 17.3Yield 4.49%
Movado cash
Cash and short-term investments held at the end of each period.
Movado's cash was $211.61M at Jul 31, 2026. For fiscal 2026 it was $230.54M, up 10.6% from the year before. Over ten years it grew 0.1% a year on average. The highest annual figure on record is $277.13M in fiscal 2022.
Annual cash
| Period | Period end | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | Jan 31, 2026 | $230.54M | +10.6% |
| FY2025 | Jan 31, 2025 | $208.50M | -20.4% |
| FY2024 | Jan 31, 2024 | $262.06M | +4.2% |
| FY2023 | Jan 31, 2023 | $251.58M | -9.2% |
| FY2022 | Jan 31, 2022 | $277.13M | +23.8% |
| FY2021 | Jan 31, 2021 | $223.81M | +20.4% |
| FY2020 | Jan 31, 2020 | $185.87M | -2.1% |
| FY2019 | Jan 31, 2019 | $189.91M | -11.6% |
| FY2018 | Jan 31, 2018 | $214.81M | -16.2% |
| FY2017 | Jan 31, 2017 | $256.28M | +12.3% |
| FY2016 | Jan 31, 2016 | $228.19M | +14.2% |
| FY2015 | Jan 31, 2015 | $199.85M | +4.8% |
| FY2014 | Jan 31, 2014 | $190.76M | +13.6% |
| FY2013 | Jan 31, 2013 | $167.89M | -7.9% |
| FY2012 | Jan 31, 2012 | $182.20M | +76.9% |
| FY2011 | Jan 31, 2011 | $103.02M | +45.1% |
| FY2010 | Jan 31, 2010 | $70.98M | -18.1% |
| FY2009 | Jan 31, 2009 | $86.62M | – |
Quarterly cash
Change is against the same quarter a year earlier.
| Period | Period end | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2027 | Jul 31, 2026 | $211.61M | +17.2% |
| Q1 FY2027 | Apr 30, 2026 | $225.26M | +10.9% |
| Q4 FY2026 | Jan 31, 2026 | $230.54M | +10.6% |
| Q3 FY2026 | Oct 31, 2025 | $183.88M | +1.3% |
| Q2 FY2026 | Jul 31, 2025 | $180.49M | -9.0% |
| Q1 FY2026 | Apr 30, 2025 | $203.09M | -9.9% |
| Q4 FY2025 | Jan 31, 2025 | $208.50M | -20.4% |
| Q3 FY2025 | Oct 31, 2024 | $181.55M | -9.7% |
| Q2 FY2025 | Jul 31, 2024 | $198.25M | -9.4% |
| Q1 FY2025 | Apr 30, 2024 | $225.37M | +13.7% |
| Q4 FY2024 | Jan 31, 2024 | $262.06M | +4.2% |
| Q3 FY2024 | Oct 31, 2023 | $200.97M | +7.7% |
| Q2 FY2024 | Jul 31, 2023 | $218.91M | +7.8% |
| Q1 FY2024 | Apr 30, 2023 | $198.26M | -12.0% |
| Q4 FY2023 | Jan 31, 2023 | $251.58M | -9.2% |
| Q3 FY2023 | Oct 31, 2022 | $186.67M | -7.5% |
| Q2 FY2023 | Jul 31, 2022 | $203.11M | +1.7% |
| Q1 FY2023 | Apr 30, 2022 | $225.26M | +20.5% |
| Q4 FY2022 | Jan 31, 2022 | $277.13M | +23.8% |
| Q3 FY2022 | Oct 31, 2021 | $201.81M | +23.6% |
| Q2 FY2022 | Jul 31, 2021 | $199.72M | +17.3% |
| Q1 FY2022 | Apr 30, 2021 | $186.95M | -0.5% |
| Q4 FY2021 | Jan 31, 2021 | $223.81M | +20.4% |
| Q3 FY2021 | Oct 31, 2020 | $163.22M | +40.7% |
| Q2 FY2021 | Jul 31, 2020 | $170.20M | +26.2% |
| Q1 FY2021 | Apr 30, 2020 | $187.83M | +24.6% |
| Q4 FY2020 | Jan 31, 2020 | $185.87M | -2.1% |
| Q3 FY2020 | Oct 31, 2019 | $116.03M | -18.7% |
| Q2 FY2020 | Jul 31, 2019 | $134.89M | -23.2% |
| Q1 FY2020 | Apr 30, 2019 | $150.71M | -14.8% |
| Q4 FY2019 | Jan 31, 2019 | $189.91M | -11.6% |
| Q3 FY2019 | Oct 31, 2018 | $142.67M | -8.2% |
| Q2 FY2019 | Jul 31, 2018 | $175.58M | +8.1% |
| Q1 FY2019 | Apr 30, 2018 | $176.96M | -24.2% |
| Q4 FY2018 | Jan 31, 2018 | $214.81M | -16.2% |
| Q3 FY2018 | Oct 31, 2017 | $155.48M | -22.2% |
| Q2 FY2018 | Jul 31, 2017 | $162.42M | – |
| Q1 FY2018 | Apr 30, 2017 | $233.59M | – |
| Q4 FY2017 | Jan 31, 2017 | $256.28M | – |
| Q3 FY2017 | Oct 31, 2016 | $199.76M | – |