FNRNNasdaqSavings Institution, Federally CharteredFiscal year ends December 31
FIRST NORTHERN COMMUNITY BANCORP
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 7, 2026
$16.36−0.39 (-2.33%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $270.08M
- P/E (TTM)
- 12.1
- Dividend yield
- –
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
28.7%+6.7 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +4.5% | +6.1% | +5.9% | +6.9% | |
| Net income | +5.5% | +10.0% | +11.7% | +11.8% | |
| EPS, diluted | +6.7% | +6.9% | +8.4% | +8.0% | |
| Free cash flow | -72.9% | -37.6% | -15.0% | -8.8% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 9.0% | 8.6% | 10.9% | |
| Return on assets | 0.7% | 0.8% | 1.1% | |
| Capex to revenue | 2.2% | 1.6% | 2.3% | |
| Diluted shares | 12M | 14M | 17M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
First Northern Community Bancorp generated $100.79M from operations and spent $32.53M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 14% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$100.79M
Used
$32.53M
Capital expenditure$4.41M14%Dividends$13.90M43%Share buybacks$14.22M44%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin28.7%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier9.79×
=Return on equity, FY202510.9%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 28.7% | 0.04× | 9.79× | 10.9% |
| FY2024 | 28.5% | 0.04× | 11.22× | 11.9% |
| FY2023 | 29.0% | 0.04× | 13.17× | 15.2% |
| FY2022 | 25.8% | 0.03× | 13.66× | 11.5% |
| FY2021 | 26.2% | 0.03× | 11.79× | 9.4% |
| FY2020 | 22.0% | 0.04× | 10.40× | 8.6% |
| FY2019 | 27.1% | 0.04× | 10.36× | 12.0% |
| FY2018 | 24.3% | 0.04× | 11.61× | 11.8% |
| FY2017 | 18.6% | 0.04× | 12.40× | 9.1% |
| FY2016 | 19.1% | 0.04× | 12.41× | 9.0% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$21.13M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$6.90M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.1% → 1.1%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$6.90M vs $21.13M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise17M → 17M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04