ESQNasdaqCommercial Banks, NECFiscal year ends December 31
Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc.
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 10, 2026
$116.73−2.16 (-1.82%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $1.02B
- P/E (TTM)
- 19.3
- Dividend yield
- 0.60%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2014 to 2025
Net margin
34.7%+10.5 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +17.4% | +20.3% | +23.0% | +25.7% | |
| Net income | +16.4% | +21.2% | +32.1% | +45.8% | |
| EPS, diluted | +14.2% | +19.2% | +28.9% | +37.1% | |
| Free cash flow | +36.6% | +13.5% | +30.7% | +43.9% | |
| Dividend per share | +16.7% | +35.7% | – | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 5.6% | 10.6% | 19.3% | |
| Return on assets | – | 1.5% | 2.4% | |
| Capex to revenue | 13.5% | 1.4% | 2.2% | |
| Diluted shares | 5M | 8M | 9M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Esquire Financial generated $213.33M from operations and spent $22.42M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 25% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$213.33M
Used
$22.42M
Capital expenditure$5.56M25%Dividends$16.58M74%Share buybacks$286.00K1%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin34.7%
×Asset turnover0.07×
×Equity multiplier8.08×
=Return on equity, FY202519.3%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 34.7% | 0.07× | 8.08× | 19.3% |
| FY2024 | 35.0% | 0.07× | 8.06× | 20.0% |
| FY2023 | 36.1% | 0.08× | 8.46× | 23.0% |
| FY2022 | 33.8% | 0.07× | 8.54× | 18.9% |
| FY2021 | 27.7% | 0.06× | 7.84× | 13.3% |
| FY2020 | 24.2% | 0.06× | 7.32× | 10.6% |
| FY2019 | 30.8% | 0.06× | 7.17× | 13.9% |
| FY2018 | 24.5% | 0.06× | 6.80× | 9.9% |
| FY2017 | 14.4% | 0.05× | 7.07× | 5.4% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
4of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$50.82M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$59.84M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year2.7% → 2.7%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$59.84M vs $50.82M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise8M → 9M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.08 → 0.08