Sempra vs UGI
SREA and UGI side by side, both in combination electric and gas, and other utility. Figures are trailing twelve months unless noted, from SEC filings and end-of-day prices.
How SREA and UGI compare
Sempra is the larger company, worth 1.6 times as much as UGI ($12.3B against $7.9B).
On earnings, Sempra is cheaper: it trades at 5.5× trailing earnings, against 12.4× for UGI.
Sempra grew revenue faster over the last twelve months (1.2% versus −0.49% for UGI).
Sempra keeps more of each dollar of sales as profit, with a net margin of 16.8% compared with 9.2% at UGI.
Both pay dividends: Sempra yields 7.6% and UGI 4.0%.
UGI scores higher on the StockData Score (16 against 15 for Sempra), which adds up 30 checks on valuation, growth, past performance, financial health and dividends.
Key numbers
A dot marks the better figure where higher or lower is clearly better.
| Metric | SREA | UGI |
|---|---|---|
| Size and price | ||
| Market cap | $12.3B | $7.9B |
| Share price | $18.88 | $37.04 |
| Change, 1 year | −16.1% | 9.9% |
| Change, 5 years | −31.3% | −17.4% |
| Beta (5Y) | 0.41 | 0.57 |
| Employees | 5,600 | 360 |
| StockData Score | ||
| Total score | 15 | 16 (better) |
| Valuation score | 6 (better) | 5 |
| Growth score | 1 | 2 (better) |
| Performance score | 2 | 3 (better) |
| Health score | 1 | 2 (better) |
| Dividend score | 5 (better) | 4 |
| Valuation | ||
| P/E | 5.5× (better) | 12.4× |
| P/S | 0.9× (better) | 1.1× |
| P/B | 0.4× (better) | 1.5× |
| EV/EBITDA | 7.8× (better) | 8.1× |
| P/FCF | – | 42.5× |
| FCF yield | −42.5% | 2.4% (better) |
| Fair value | $48.39 | $49.78 |
| Margin of safety | 61.0% (better) | 25.6% |
| Growth | ||
| Revenue growth (TTM) | 1.2% (better) | −0.49% |
| Revenue growth, 5Y average | 3.8% (better) | 2.1% |
| Net income growth (TTM) | −16.0% | 60.5% (better) |
| EPS growth (TTM) | −16.7% | 57.4% (better) |
| EPS growth, 5Y average | −15.6% | 4.0% (better) |
| Profitability | ||
| Gross margin | – | 51.3% |
| Operating margin | – | 16.2% |
| Net margin | 16.8% (better) | 9.2% |
| FCF margin | −38.7% | 2.6% (better) |
| Return on equity | 7.1% | 13.3% (better) |
| Return on invested capital | – | 9.2% |
| Financial health | ||
| Debt / equity | 1.12 (better) | 1.29 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 5.85 | 3.58 (better) |
| Interest coverage | – | 2.7× |
| Current ratio | 1.64 (better) | 1.44 |
| Altman Z-score | 0.58 | 1.57 (better) |
| Piotroski F-score | 5 | 7 (better) |
| Dividends and buybacks | ||
| Dividend yield | 7.6% (better) | 4.0% |
| Payout ratio | 72.0% | 48.0% |
| Years of dividend growth | 15 (better) | 0 |
| Dividend growth, 5Y average | 4.3% (better) | 2.7% |
| Buyback yield | −0.18% | 0.26% (better) |
| Shareholder yield | 7.4% (better) | 4.3% |
| Ownership | ||
| Held by institutions | 92.2% | 94.9% |
| Held by insiders | 0.05% | 0.20% |
| Insider net buying, 12 months | −$6.1M | −$2.6M (better) |
| Superinvestors holding | – | 1 |
| Short interest, % of float | – | 5.9% |
Go deeper
- SREA stock overview
- SREA income statement
- SREA valuation and score
- UGI stock overview
- UGI income statement
- UGI valuation and score
Other comparisons
For information only, not investment advice. Check the source filings before relying on any figure.