Insperity vs Paychex
NSP and PAYX side by side. Figures are trailing twelve months unless noted, from SEC filings and end-of-day prices.
How NSP and PAYX compare
Paychex is the larger company, worth 21 times as much as Insperity ($39.9B against $1.9B).
On earnings, Paychex is cheaper: it trades at 22.2× trailing earnings, against 541× for Insperity.
Paychex grew revenue faster over the last twelve months (14.0% versus 2.1% for Insperity).
Paychex keeps more of each dollar of sales as profit, with a net margin of 27.4% compared with 0.04% at Insperity.
Both pay dividends: Insperity yields 4.9% and Paychex 5.1%.
Paychex scores higher on the StockData Score (20 against 11 for Insperity), which adds up 30 checks on valuation, growth, past performance, financial health and dividends.
Key numbers
A dot marks the better figure where higher or lower is clearly better.
| Metric | NSP | PAYX |
|---|---|---|
| Size and price | ||
| Market cap | $1.9B | $39.9B |
| Share price | $48.68 | $112.12 |
| Change, 1 year | 14.5% | −4.5% |
| Change, 5 years | −60.0% | −10.0% |
| Beta (5Y) | 0.89 | 0.76 |
| Employees | 4,200 | 18K |
| StockData Score | ||
| Total score | 11 | 20 (better) |
| Valuation score | 0 | 4 (better) |
| Growth score | 2 | 3 (better) |
| Performance score | 2 | 3 (better) |
| Health score | 3 | 4 (better) |
| Dividend score | 4 | 6 (better) |
| Valuation | ||
| P/E | 541× | 22.2× (better) |
| P/S | 0.3× (better) | 6.0× |
| P/B | 42.3× | 10.8× (better) |
| EV/EBITDA | 26.7× | 14.4× (better) |
| P/FCF | 9.4× (better) | 19.8× |
| PEG | – | 5.08 |
| FCF yield | 10.6% (better) | 5.1% |
| Fair value | $25.47 | $125.36 |
| Margin of safety | −91.1% | 10.6% (better) |
| Growth | ||
| Revenue growth (TTM) | 2.1% | 14.0% (better) |
| Revenue growth, 5Y average | 9.7% | 9.9% (better) |
| Net income growth (TTM) | −82.4% | 11.9% (better) |
| EPS growth (TTM) | −79.5% | 13.3% (better) |
| EPS growth, 5Y average | – | 10.0% |
| Profitability | ||
| Gross margin | 13.0% | 74.4% (better) |
| Operating margin | 0.29% | 39.2% (better) |
| Net margin | 0.04% | 27.4% (better) |
| FCF margin | 2.9% | 30.5% (better) |
| Return on equity | 4.6% | 47.1% (better) |
| Return on invested capital | – | 26.9% |
| Financial health | ||
| Debt / equity | 9.52 | 1.23 (better) |
| Net debt / EBITDA | −2.86 | 1.20 (better) |
| Interest coverage | 0.8× | 9.7× (better) |
| Current ratio | 1.11 | 1.28 (better) |
| Altman Z-score | 4.12 (better) | 3.26 |
| Piotroski F-score | 1 | 5 (better) |
| Dividends and buybacks | ||
| Dividend yield | 4.9% | 5.1% (better) |
| Payout ratio | 3033% | 90.0% |
| Years of dividend growth | – | 15 |
| Dividend growth, 5Y average | – | 11.9% |
| Buyback yield | 0.54% | 1.1% (better) |
| Shareholder yield | 5.5% | 6.2% (better) |
| Ownership | ||
| Held by institutions | 112% | 83.3% |
| Held by insiders | 6.8% | 10.1% |
| Insider net buying, 12 months | $15.9M (better) | −$3.6M |
| Superinvestors holding | 1 | 2 (better) |
| Short interest, % of float | 8.3% | 5.9% |
Go deeper
- NSP stock overview
- NSP income statement
- NSP valuation and score
- PAYX stock overview
- PAYX income statement
- PAYX valuation and score
Other comparisons
For information only, not investment advice. Check the source filings before relying on any figure.