Griffon vs Snap-on
GFF and SNA side by side. Figures are trailing twelve months unless noted, from SEC filings and end-of-day prices.
How GFF and SNA compare
Snap-on is the larger company, worth 4.0 times as much as Griffon ($18.4B against $4.6B).
On earnings, Snap-on is cheaper: it trades at 18.1× trailing earnings, against 25.8× for Griffon.
Griffon grew revenue faster over the last twelve months (26.9% versus 4.0% for Snap-on).
Snap-on keeps more of each dollar of sales as profit, with a net margin of 19.6% compared with 6.5% at Griffon.
Both pay dividends: Griffon yields 0.87% and Snap-on 2.7%.
Griffon scores higher on the StockData Score (17 against 16 for Snap-on), which adds up 30 checks on valuation, growth, past performance, financial health and dividends.
Key numbers
A dot marks the better figure where higher or lower is clearly better.
| Metric | GFF | SNA |
|---|---|---|
| Size and price | ||
| Market cap | $4.6B | $18.4B |
| Share price | $101.09 | $355.66 |
| Change, 1 year | 35.2% | 5.5% |
| Change, 5 years | 263% | 67.8% |
| Beta (5Y) | 1.10 | 0.74 |
| Employees | 5,100 | 13K |
| StockData Score | ||
| Total score | 17 (better) | 16 |
| Valuation score | 1 | 1 |
| Growth score | 3 (better) | 0 |
| Performance score | 5 | 6 (better) |
| Health score | 4 | 6 (better) |
| Dividend score | 4 (better) | 3 |
| Valuation | ||
| P/E | 25.8× | 18.1× (better) |
| P/S | 1.7× (better) | 3.5× |
| P/B | 35.5× | 3.0× (better) |
| EV/EBITDA | 11.6× (better) | 13.2× |
| P/FCF | 15.4× | – |
| PEG | – | 4.04 |
| FCF yield | 6.5% | – |
| Fair value | $91.17 | $327.47 |
| Margin of safety | −10.9% | −8.6% (better) |
| Growth | ||
| Revenue growth (TTM) | 26.9% (better) | 4.0% |
| Revenue growth, 5Y average | 4.0% | 5.5% (better) |
| Net income growth (TTM) | 156% (better) | 3.4% |
| EPS growth (TTM) | 193% (better) | 4.5% |
| EPS growth, 5Y average | −1.7% | 10.9% (better) |
| Profitability | ||
| Gross margin | 40.5% | – |
| Operating margin | 16.7% | 25.4% (better) |
| Net margin | 6.5% | 19.6% (better) |
| FCF margin | 10.8% | – |
| Return on equity | 185% (better) | 17.6% |
| Return on invested capital | 20.4% (better) | 19.6% |
| Financial health | ||
| Debt / equity | 9.81 | 0.15 (better) |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.35 (better) | −0.56 |
| Interest coverage | 5.2× | 26.6× (better) |
| Current ratio | 2.41 | 3.43 (better) |
| Altman Z-score | 4.21 | 7.22 (better) |
| Piotroski F-score | 6 | 6 |
| Dividends and buybacks | ||
| Dividend yield | 0.87% | 2.7% (better) |
| Payout ratio | 21.8% | 47.5% |
| Years of dividend growth | 13 | 16 (better) |
| Dividend growth, 5Y average | 19.1% (better) | 14.7% |
| Buyback yield | 3.1% (better) | 1.9% |
| Shareholder yield | 3.9% | 4.7% (better) |
| Ownership | ||
| Held by institutions | 80.6% | 96.9% |
| Held by insiders | 6.9% | 2.4% |
| Insider net buying, 12 months | −$36.6M (better) | −$61.5M |
| Short interest, % of float | 3.4% | 7.2% |
Go deeper
- GFF stock overview
- GFF income statement
- GFF valuation and score
- SNA stock overview
- SNA income statement
- SNA valuation and score
Other comparisons
For information only, not investment advice. Check the source filings before relying on any figure.