StockData

Corpay vs Shift4 Payments

CPAY and FOUR side by side, both in miscellaneous business services. Figures are trailing twelve months unless noted, from SEC filings and end-of-day prices.

How CPAY and FOUR compare

Corpay is the larger company, worth 8.3 times as much as Shift4 Payments ($26.3B against $3.2B).

Shift4 Payments grew revenue faster over the last twelve months (32.4% versus 20.4% for Corpay).

Corpay keeps more of each dollar of sales as profit, with a net margin of 22.7% compared with 2.2% at Shift4 Payments.

Corpay scores higher on the StockData Score (11 against 8 for Shift4 Payments), which adds up 30 checks on valuation, growth, past performance, financial health and dividends.

Key numbers

A dot marks the better figure where higher or lower is clearly better.

MetricCPAYFOUR
Size and price
Market cap$26.3B$3.2B
Share price$400.94$40.03
Change, 1 year49.5%−42.8%
Change, 5 years63.8%−34.0%
Beta (5Y)1.171.56
Employees12K6,300
StockData Score
Total score11 (better)8
Valuation score23 (better)
Growth score23 (better)
Performance score5 (better)1
Health score2 (better)1
Dividend score00
Valuation
P/E24.4×–
P/S5.2×0.7× (better)
P/B7.4×2.0× (better)
EV/EBITDA10.5×8.1× (better)
P/FCF16.1×5.5× (better)
PEG3.71–
FCF yield6.2%18.1% (better)
Fair value$405.01$94.52
Margin of safety1.0%57.6% (better)
Growth
Revenue growth (TTM)20.4%32.4% (better)
Revenue growth, 5Y average13.6%40.4% (better)
Net income growth (TTM)8.7% (better)−52.4%
EPS growth (TTM)11.8%–
EPS growth, 5Y average13.1%–
Profitability
Gross margin–35.9%
Operating margin43.7% (better)8.1%
Net margin22.7% (better)2.2%
FCF margin32.6% (better)12.0%
Return on equity30.5% (better)6.6%
Return on invested capital34.0% (better)7.9%
Financial health
Debt / equity1.28 (better)2.79
Net debt / EBITDA0.52 (better)4.52
Interest coverage5.0× (better)1.5×
Current ratio0.971.21 (better)
Altman Z-score1.59 (better)0.91
Piotroski F-score56 (better)
Dividends and buybacks
Buyback yield6.5%19.8% (better)
Shareholder yield6.5%19.8% (better)
Ownership
Held by institutions97.8%87.5%
Held by insiders5.3%30.3%
Insider net buying, 12 months−$146M$32.3M (better)
Superinvestors holding12 (better)
Short interest, % of float5.6%26.5%

Go deeper

Other comparisons

For information only, not investment advice. Check the source filings before relying on any figure.