Cardinal Health vs Elevance Health
CAH and ELV side by side. Figures are trailing twelve months unless noted, from SEC filings and end-of-day prices.
How CAH and ELV compare
Elevance Health is the larger company, worth 1.6 times as much as Cardinal Health ($91.1B against $58.3B).
On earnings, Elevance Health is cheaper: it trades at 18.7× trailing earnings, against 34.6× for Cardinal Health.
Cardinal Health grew revenue faster over the last twelve months (14.2% versus 6.3% for Elevance Health).
Elevance Health keeps more of each dollar of sales as profit, with a net margin of 2.5% compared with 0.67% at Cardinal Health.
Both pay dividends: Cardinal Health yields 0.82% and Elevance Health 1.6%.
Cardinal Health scores higher on the StockData Score (16 against 15 for Elevance Health), which adds up 30 checks on valuation, growth, past performance, financial health and dividends.
Key numbers
A dot marks the better figure where higher or lower is clearly better.
| Metric | CAH | ELV |
|---|---|---|
| Size and price | ||
| Market cap | $58.3B | $91.1B |
| Share price | $250.48 | $420.07 |
| Change, 1 year | 52.3% | 24.9% |
| Change, 5 years | 406% | −0.47% |
| Beta (5Y) | 0.47 | 0.44 |
| Employees | 64K | 97K |
| StockData Score | ||
| Total score | 16 (better) | 15 |
| Valuation score | 1 | 4 (better) |
| Growth score | 4 (better) | 2 |
| Performance score | 4 (better) | 3 |
| Health score | 3 (better) | 2 |
| Dividend score | 4 | 4 |
| Valuation | ||
| P/E | 34.6× | 18.7× (better) |
| P/S | 0.2× (better) | 0.5× |
| P/B | – | 2.0× |
| EV/EBITDA | 17.5× | 12.4× (better) |
| P/FCF | 12.9× (better) | 14.5× |
| PEG | 0.44 (better) | 14.81 |
| FCF yield | 7.8% (better) | 6.9% |
| Fair value | $196.59 | $477.08 |
| Margin of safety | −27.4% | 11.9% (better) |
| Growth | ||
| Revenue growth (TTM) | 14.2% (better) | 6.3% |
| Revenue growth, 5Y average | 9.4% | 10.3% (better) |
| Net income growth (TTM) | 9.8% (better) | −7.4% |
| EPS growth (TTM) | 12.1% (better) | −4.3% |
| EPS growth, 5Y average | 28.3% (better) | 7.0% |
| Profitability | ||
| Gross margin | 3.8% | 89.1% (better) |
| Operating margin | 1.0% | 2.7% (better) |
| Net margin | 0.67% | 2.5% (better) |
| FCF margin | 1.8% | 3.1% (better) |
| Return on equity | – | 11.2% |
| Return on invested capital | 136% (better) | 11.5% |
| Financial health | ||
| Debt / equity | – | 0.69 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.13 (better) | −0.70 |
| Interest coverage | 7.5× (better) | 3.8× |
| Current ratio | 0.88 | 1.52 (better) |
| Altman Z-score | 5.11 (better) | 3.03 |
| Piotroski F-score | 6 | 6 |
| Dividends and buybacks | ||
| Dividend yield | 0.82% | 1.6% (better) |
| Payout ratio | 28.6% | 30.3% |
| Years of dividend growth | 17 | – |
| Dividend growth, 5Y average | 1.0% | – |
| Buyback yield | 2.3% | 3.0% (better) |
| Shareholder yield | 3.2% | 4.6% (better) |
| Ownership | ||
| Held by institutions | 88.7% | 94.0% |
| Held by insiders | 0.28% | 0.19% |
| Insider net buying, 12 months | −$61.6M | $493K (better) |
| Superinvestors holding | 2 | 8 (better) |
| Short interest, % of float | 3.2% | 2.2% |
Go deeper
- CAH stock overview
- CAH income statement
- CAH valuation and score
- ELV stock overview
- ELV income statement
- ELV valuation and score
Other comparisons
For information only, not investment advice. Check the source filings before relying on any figure.