Advantage Solutions vs Maplebear
ADV and CART side by side, both in miscellaneous business services. Figures are trailing twelve months unless noted, from SEC filings and end-of-day prices.
How ADV and CART compare
Maplebear is the larger company, worth 34 times as much as Advantage Solutions ($13.1B against $388M).
Maplebear grew revenue faster over the last twelve months (12.6% versus 2.2% for Advantage Solutions).
Maplebear keeps more of each dollar of sales as profit, with a net margin of 12.0% compared with −7.6% at Advantage Solutions.
Maplebear scores higher on the StockData Score (13 against 5 for Advantage Solutions), which adds up 30 checks on valuation, growth, past performance, financial health and dividends.
Key numbers
A dot marks the better figure where higher or lower is clearly better.
| Metric | ADV | CART |
|---|---|---|
| Size and price | ||
| Market cap | $388M | $13.1B |
| Share price | $30.23 | $56.45 |
| Change, 1 year | −11.1% | 49.4% |
| Change, 5 years | −86.5% | 476% |
| Beta (5Y) | 1.22 | 0.03 |
| Employees | 73K | 3,600 |
| StockData Score | ||
| Total score | 5 | 13 (better) |
| Valuation score | 3 (better) | 0 |
| Growth score | 0 | 3 (better) |
| Performance score | 1 | 4 (better) |
| Health score | 1 | 6 (better) |
| Dividend score | 0 | 0 |
| Valuation | ||
| P/E | – | 31.0× |
| P/S | 0.1× (better) | 3.3× |
| P/B | – | 5.6× |
| EV/EBITDA | 20.7× | 17.4× (better) |
| P/FCF | 3.3× (better) | 11.1× |
| PEG | – | 1.67 |
| FCF yield | 30.0% (better) | 9.0% |
| Fair value | $156.74 | $45.31 |
| Margin of safety | 80.7% (better) | −24.6% |
| Growth | ||
| Revenue growth (TTM) | 2.2% | 12.6% (better) |
| Revenue growth, 5Y average | 2.3% | – |
| Net income growth (TTM) | – | −1.6% |
| EPS growth (TTM) | – | 7.7% |
| Profitability | ||
| Gross margin | 13.4% | 72.6% (better) |
| Operating margin | −3.2% | 14.7% (better) |
| Net margin | −7.6% | 12.0% (better) |
| FCF margin | 3.2% | 29.5% (better) |
| Return on equity | – | 17.1% |
| Return on invested capital | – | 29.3% |
| Financial health | ||
| Debt / equity | – | 0.00 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 16.34 | – |
| Interest coverage | −0.8× | – |
| Current ratio | 1.79 | 2.28 (better) |
| Altman Z-score | −0.10 | 8.05 (better) |
| Piotroski F-score | 5 | 7 (better) |
| Dividends and buybacks | ||
| Buyback yield | 4.4% | 14.2% (better) |
| Shareholder yield | 4.4% | 14.2% (better) |
| Ownership | ||
| Held by institutions | 32.5% | 83.6% |
| Held by insiders | 68.3% | 71.9% |
| Insider net buying, 12 months | $368K (better) | −$27.6M |
| Superinvestors holding | – | 2 |
| Short interest, % of float | 13.8% | 33.7% |
Go deeper
- ADV stock overview
- ADV income statement
- ADV valuation and score
- CART stock overview
- CART income statement
- CART valuation and score
Other comparisons
For information only, not investment advice. Check the source filings before relying on any figure.