SNFCANasdaqFinance ServicesFiscal year ends December 31
SECURITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL CORP
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 10, 2026
$9.19−0.01 (-0.11%)
Close on Oct 16, 2026
- Market cap
- $247.14M
- P/E (TTM)
- 6.4
- Dividend yield
- –
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Gross margin
98.6%−0.7 pts over 5 years
Net margin
9.3%−2.2 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +3.0% | -4.0% | -6.5% | +2.1% | |
| Gross profit | +3.1% | -4.1% | -6.6% | +2.0% | |
| Net income | +10.4% | +7.8% | -10.4% | +9.2% | |
| EPS, diluted | +8.6% | +4.0% | -14.4% | +3.5% | |
| Free cash flow | -20.1% | -30.2% | – | – |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 9.7% | 24.1% | 8.1% | |
| Return on assets | 1.4% | 3.9% | 2.1% | |
| Capex to revenue | 1.2% | 0.3% | 0.5% | |
| Diluted shares | 16M | 20M | 25M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Security National Financial generated $431.82M from operations and spent $33.04M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 37% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$431.82M
Used
$33.04M
Capital expenditure$12.09M37%Dividends$00%Share buybacks$20.94M63%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin9.3%
×Asset turnover0.23×
×Equity multiplier3.86×
=Return on equity, FY20258.1%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 9.3% | 0.23× | 3.86× | 8.1% |
| FY2024 | 8.7% | 0.23× | 4.21× | 8.4% |
| FY2023 | 4.6% | 0.22× | 4.77× | 4.8% |
| FY2022 | 6.6% | 0.26× | 5.08× | 8.7% |
| FY2021 | 8.4% | 0.30× | 5.49× | 14.0% |
| FY2020 | 11.5% | 0.33× | 6.26× | 24.1% |
| FY2019 | 3.8% | 0.24× | 6.47× | 5.9% |
| FY2018 | 7.8% | 0.28× | 6.35× | 13.5% |
| FY2017 | 5.1% | 0.29× | 6.88× | 10.0% |
| FY2016 | 4.0% | 0.34× | 7.16× | 9.7% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
5of 7 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$32.15M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$45.54M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year2.0% → 2.2%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$45.54M vs $32.15M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise25M → 25M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year98.56% → 98.65%
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.23 → 0.23