PBNYSEState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
PROSPERITY BANCSHARES INC
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 6, 2026
$67.24−0.55 (-0.81%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $6.78B
- P/E (TTM)
- 11.7
- Dividend yield
- –
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
43.4%−2.1 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +4.8% | +2.8% | +1.5% | +5.2% | |
| Net income | +13.2% | +1.2% | +0.5% | +6.6% | |
| EPS, diluted | +13.3% | -0.1% | +0.1% | +3.4% | |
| Free cash flow | +14.5% | +3.7% | -1.6% | +5.5% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 7.7% | 8.7% | 7.2% | |
| Return on assets | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.4% | |
| Capex to revenue | 0.7% | 1.9% | 2.6% | |
| Diluted shares | 70M | 93M | 95M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Prosperity Bancshares generated $2.87B from operations and spent $1.59B on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 9% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$2.87B
Used
$1.59B
Capital expenditure$149.27M9%Dividends$1.02B64%Share buybacks$422.02M27%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin43.4%
×Asset turnover0.03×
×Equity multiplier5.18×
=Return on equity, FY20257.2%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 43.4% | 0.03× | 5.18× | 7.2% |
| FY2024 | 40.2% | 0.03× | 5.38× | 6.6% |
| FY2023 | 37.8% | 0.03× | 5.53× | 6.1% |
| FY2022 | 45.6% | 0.03× | 5.75× | 8.0% |
| FY2021 | 45.8% | 0.03× | 5.72× | 8.3% |
| FY2020 | 45.5% | 0.04× | 5.47× | 8.7% |
| FY2019 | 40.6% | 0.03× | 5.47× | 6.6% |
| FY2018 | 43.2% | 0.03× | 5.75× | 8.2% |
| FY2017 | 37.1% | 0.03× | 6.02× | 7.3% |
| FY2016 | 36.5% | 0.03× | 6.24× | 7.7% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$542.84M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$549.51M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.2% → 1.4%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$549.51M vs $542.84M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise95M → 95M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.03 → 0.03