CSBBOTCState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
CSB Bancorp, Inc.
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 13, 2026
$75.00−0.99 (-1.30%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- –
- P/E (TTM)
- 14.8
- Dividend yield
- 2.19%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
26.9%−3.2 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +13.0% | +8.4% | +7.2% | +7.2% | |
| Net income | +33.5% | +0.1% | +4.8% | +8.3% | |
| EPS, diluted | +34.8% | +1.1% | +5.7% | +8.7% | |
| Free cash flow | +39.2% | +10.8% | +9.4% | +10.5% | |
| Dividend per share | +3.8% | +8.1% | +7.7% | +8.0% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 10.6% | 11.8% | 11.1% | |
| Return on assets | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | |
| Capex to revenue | 5.4% | 5.7% | 0.8% | |
| Diluted shares | 3M | 3M | 3M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
CSB Bancorp generated $80.19M from operations and spent $29.06M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 18% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$80.19M
Used
$29.06M
Capital expenditure$5.15M18%Dividends$19.40M67%Share buybacks$4.51M16%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin26.9%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier10.30×
=Return on equity, FY202511.1%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 26.9% | 0.04× | 10.30× | 11.1% |
| FY2024 | 22.8% | 0.04× | 10.64× | 9.0% |
| FY2023 | 34.4% | 0.04× | 11.47× | 14.5% |
| FY2022 | 34.1% | 0.03× | 11.92× | 13.8% |
| FY2021 | 31.1% | 0.03× | 11.38× | 11.3% |
| FY2020 | 30.1% | 0.04× | 10.32× | 11.8% |
| FY2019 | 30.8% | 0.04× | 9.57× | 12.9% |
| FY2018 | 29.9% | 0.04× | 9.78× | 12.8% |
| FY2017 | 24.7% | 0.04× | 10.13× | 10.4% |
| FY2016 | 25.5% | 0.04× | 10.42× | 10.6% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 6 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$13.36M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$19.50M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.8% → 1.1%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$19.50M vs $13.36M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise3M → 3M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04