CIANYSELife InsuranceFiscal year ends December 31
CITIZENS, INC.
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Aug 6, 2026
$3.45+0.01 (+0.29%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- –
- P/E (TTM)
- –
- Dividend yield
- –
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
5.7%+10.3 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +4.3% | +3.2% | +1.4% | +0.8% | |
| Net income | -2.2% | -17.5% | – | – | |
| Free cash flow | -43.9% | -32.4% | -18.4% | -14.8% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 0.8% | -3.9% | 6.6% | |
| Return on assets | 0.1% | -0.6% | 0.8% | |
| Capex to revenue | 0.9% | 0.1% | 0.2% | |
| Diluted shares | 50M | 51M | – |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Citizens generated $169.34M from operations and spent $15.37M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 17% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$169.34M
Used
$15.37M
Capital expenditure$2.66M17%Dividends$00%Share buybacks$12.71M83%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin5.7%
×Asset turnover0.15×
×Equity multiplier7.72×
=Return on equity, FY20256.6%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 5.7% | 0.15× | 7.72× | 6.6% |
| FY2024 | 6.1% | 0.15× | 8.77× | 7.8% |
| FY2023 | 10.2% | 0.15× | 10.87× | 16.3% |
| FY2022 | 11.2% | 0.13× | 15.13× | 22.8% |
| FY2021 | 29.0% | 0.14× | 9.22× | 36.3% |
| FY2020 | -4.6% | 0.13× | 6.40× | -3.9% |
| FY2019 | -0.5% | 0.15× | 7.51× | -0.6% |
| FY2018 | -4.5% | 0.15× | 7.93× | -5.4% |
| FY2017 | -15.1% | 0.16× | 6.83× | -16.1% |
| FY2016 | 0.8% | 0.16× | 6.18× | 0.8% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
4of 5 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$14.59M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$17.99M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year0.9% → 0.9%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$17.99M vs $14.59M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell– → –
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise– → –
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.15 → 0.15