BSRRNasdaqState Commercial BanksFiscal year ends December 31
SIERRA BANCORP
Financials through Q2 FY2026, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Last filing: 10-Q on Jul 31, 2026
$39.23−0.36 (-0.91%)
Close on Oct 19, 2026
- Market cap
- $508.39M
- P/E (TTM)
- 11.5
- Dividend yield
- 2.55%
Margins
Share of revenue, fiscal years 2011 to 2025
Net margin
27.3%+0.2 pts over 5 years
Growth rates
Compound annual growth to fiscal 2025
| Per year | 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | Five-year pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +2.5% | +3.4% | +3.5% | +7.1% | |
| Net income | +4.4% | +7.9% | +3.6% | +8.9% | |
| EPS, diluted | +10.3% | +11.6% | +6.0% | +8.9% | |
| Free cash flow | -42.5% | -0.1% | -2.8% | +2.1% | |
| Dividend per share | +6.4% | +2.8% | +4.6% | +9.1% |
Returns and balance sheet
10 fiscal years. Hover a measure to see how it is calculated.
| Measure | FY2016 | FY2020 | FY2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 8.9% | 10.9% | 11.7% | |
| Return on assets | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.1% | |
| Debt to equity | – | – | 1.10 | |
| Capex to revenue | 4.2% | 2.2% | 1.0% | |
| Diluted shares | 14M | 15M | 14M |
Where the cash went
Fiscal 2021 to 2025, five years combined
Sierra Bancorp generated $230.33M from operations and spent $140.94M on capital expenditure, dividends and share buybacks. 4% of that went back into the business.
Generated
$230.33M
Used
$140.94M
Capital expenditure$5.75M4%Dividends$68.23M48%Share buybacks$66.97M48%
DuPont analysis
Return on equity split into margin, efficiency and leverage
Net margin27.3%
×Asset turnover0.04×
×Equity multiplier10.31×
=Return on equity, FY202511.7%
| Fiscal year | Net margin | Asset turnover | Equity multiplier | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 27.3% | 0.04× | 10.31× | 11.7% |
| FY2024 | 26.8% | 0.04× | 10.56× | 11.7% |
| FY2023 | 24.4% | 0.04× | 11.44× | 10.9% |
| FY2022 | 24.0% | 0.04× | 10.48× | 10.1% |
| FY2021 | 31.4% | 0.04× | 9.33× | 12.2% |
| FY2020 | 27.1% | 0.05× | 8.90× | 10.9% |
| FY2019 | 29.8% | 0.05× | 8.79× | 12.4% |
| FY2018 | 26.0% | 0.05× | 9.19× | 11.2% |
| FY2017 | 20.0% | 0.04× | 9.47× | 8.5% |
| FY2016 | 20.8% | 0.04× | 9.66× | 8.9% |
Piotroski F-Score
Nine tests of profitability, balance sheet and efficiency, fiscal 2025 against fiscal 2024
6of 7 tests passed in fiscal 2025. Some tests lack the figures they need.
- ProfitableNet income above zero$42.33M
- Cash generatingOperating cash flow above zero$33.71M
- Return on assets improvedROA up on the prior year1.1% → 1.2%
- Earnings backed by cashOperating cash flow above net income$33.71M vs $42.33M
- Less leverageLong-term debt to assets fell1.4% → 1.3%
- Better liquidityCurrent ratio rose– → –
- No dilutionShare count did not rise14M → 14M
- Gross margin improvedGross margin up on the prior year– → –
- More efficientAsset turnover rose0.04 → 0.04